Athletics News: Four athletes meet qualification standard for International Youth events and European Youth Olympic Final.

(0) (0)
Posted By: 

Jason Richardson

Category: 
Athletics News
  • Athletics News: Four athletes meet qualification standard for International Youth events and European Youth Olympic Final.

Athletics News: Four athletes meet qualification standard for International Youth events and European Youth Olympic Final.

In the Woodie’s DIY Athletics Association of Ireland Games, four athletes have been qualified for International Youth event on Sunday, May 15 at Morton Stadium Santry, Ireland.

The names of qualified athletes are Megan Kiely, Sarah Lavin, Sean Tobin, Daire Farrell.

This Sunday at the Woodie’s DIY/AAI games, Megan Kiely from Ferrybank Athletics Club performed highly remarkable in the race of 400 metres Hurdles and qualified for World Youths standards and European Youth Olympic Final (EYOF). His ended up by clocking the time 61.01.03 minutes.

In the meet of 100 metres hurdles, the athlete from Emerald Athletics club, Sarah Lavin attained the qualification for EYOF by covering the distance in 14.06 seconds over than the lower height hurdles. The Limerick athlete was only one hundredth off the World Youth standards.

Sean Tobin of Clonmel Athletics Club participant in 3000 metres, he clocked 8.33.51 minutes and qualified for the EYOF and World Youth standard.

From the Athletics club of Carrick-on-Shannon, the athlete Daire Farrell was the contestant. In the meeting of 800 metres the distance has been covered in the time of 1.54.62 minutes by Farrell, thus entered in the EYOF and World youth qualification standards.

At the AVIVA Munster Schools Grainne Moynihan from West Muskerry has attained the standard for the 400 metres by running 39.77 seconds in the 300 metres.

Moreover, the detailed result of the all rivals (among juniors and youth) is listed below:

The result of junior athletes:

Name                          Club                            Coach                                  Event             Performance

Ciara Mageean            City of Lisburn           Eamonn Christie       1500m            4.17.0

Mark English               Letterkenny                 Teresa McDaid         800m               1.48.63

Maeve Curley              Craughwell                  Frank Lynch             10k Walk        50.55

Emma Prendiville        Farranfore Maine   Valley  Michael Lane      10k Walk      50.49.9

Joan Healy                  Bandon                       Liz Coomey                100m             11.95

Cara Kennedy             Ferrybank                    Eoin White                  Hammer        55.80m

Liam Brady                 Tullamore Harriers      Robert Denmead         10,000m        31.20.0

Marco Pons                 DMP                           Michael O’Brien         Discus           54.48m

The results of Youth:

Name                     Club                           Coach                       Event                   Performance

Ruairi Finnegan   Letterkenny              Teresa McDaid          1500m & 800m     3.51.18 & 1.53.23

Kate Veale           West Waterford       Jamie Costin        5k Walk & 10k walk   22.36.97 & 46.44

Ben Kiely             Ferrybank                  Brid Golden                  400mH                   53.66

Marcus Lawler   St. Laurence O’Toole   Patricia Lawler            200m                      21.79

Aisling Croke        Dooneen                    Brian Croke                  HJ                          1.73m

Síofra Cleirigh       DSD                     Eddie McDonagh         1500m                      4.33.74

Shane Fitzsimons   Mullingar Harriers      Joe Ryan                  1500m                      3.56.88

Grainne Moynihan      West Muskerry    Ger Moynihan          400m (300m)             (39.77)

Sean Tobin                  Clonmel AC        Anthony Moynihan      3000m                    8.33.51

Sarah Lavin                 Emerald AC         Noelle Morrissey      100m H                    14.06

Megan Kiely               Ferrybank AC         Brid Golden            400m H                   61.03

Daire Farrell            Carrick-on-Shannon    John Connolly        800m                        1.54.62

 

For more results, updates and information Please stay tuned to bettor.com.

 

Write for Sportqa

Write for Sportqa
Join today and become a Sportqa writer.